Our Board

Board of Directors

The Board has ultimate responsibility for the governance of the College. The Board works with the Principal to determine the strategic direction for the College and monitors the College’s operations so as to ensure the effective management of its affairs and its ongoing viability. The Principal is delegated responsibility for the day-to-day management and operation of the College.

Board Members act in a voluntary capacity and bring a variety of professional skills and experience to the service of the College.

Mr James Hunter

Mr James Hunter

Chair

Mrs Melinda Graham

Mrs Melinda Graham

Deputy Chair

Mrs Eve Clark

Mrs Eve Clark

Board Member

Mr Christopher Colfer

Mr Christopher Colfer

Board Member

Mr Christopher Fydler

Mr Christopher Fydler

Board Member

Rev Dr Chris Goringe

Rev Dr Chris Goringe

Board Member

Dr Kate Highfield

Dr Kate Highfield

Board Member

Ms Li-Enn Koo

Ms Li-Enn Koo

Board Member

Prof Gurjhinder (Gin) Malhi

Prof Gurjhinder (Gin) Malhi

Board Member

Mrs Suzy Nicoletti

Mrs Suzy Nicoletti

Board Member

Dr Fiona Roughley

Dr Fiona Roughley

Board Member

Mrs Kristen Wydell

Mrs Kristen Wydell

Board Member

A message from James Hunter

Our Staff

SENIOR EXECUTIVE
PRINCIPALDr Kate Hadwen PhD, MEd, Grad Cert Ed(School Leadership), BTeach
DEPUTY PRINCIPALMs Lamia Rockwell BEd, MLdrshp, MACE, MACEL
DEPUTY PRINCIPAL – STUDENTS (K – 12)Mr Justin Raymond BEd, DipEd(Innovation), MACE, MACEL, MACS, MTGN
DEPUTY PRINCIPAL – ACADEMIC (K – 12)TBC
HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOLMrs Kate Brown MA(Hons), DipLaw, GDLP, MTeach
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICERTBC
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMr Andy Lang CA, MAICD
CHIEF PEOPLE AND CULTURE OFFICERMs Kate Rimer BEd, DipCM, MCom, GAICD
DIRECTOR OF INNOVATIVE LEARNING TECHNOLOGIESMr Anthony England BEd, DipCS, MBA
DIRECTOR – PYMBLE INSTITUTEDr Sarah Loch PhD, MEdSt, MTeach, BA
DIRECTOR OF STAFFMr Stephen Dunk MA, BA, DipEd
HEAD OF SOCIAL IMPACTMrs Julie Shaw MEd, BEd, DipT, MACE, MACEL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF CO-CURRICULARMr Greg Meagher MEdLead, BEd
KEY STAFF
CHAPLAINReverend Punam Bent MDiv, Mmin
CHAPLAINReverend Lorenzo Rodriguez Torres MA, BA(Hons), BTheol
HEAD OF SENIOR SCHOOLMrs Nicola Wyse MA(Lit), BA, DipEd
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOLMr Tom Riley BAppSci, DipEd, MLdrshp
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOLMrs Jennifer O’Donnell BA, DipEd
HEAD OF EARLY YEARSMrs Karen Ahearn MEd, BA, DipEd
HEAD OF SECONDARY – WELLBEINGMrs Melissa Boyd DipEd, BHlthSci
DIRECTOR OF BOARDINGMrs Carolyn Burgess BEd, MEd, GradCert D&T, Cert II CC, Cert IV WA
DIRECTOR OF CO-CURRICULAR PERFORMING ARTSMr Michael Griffiths BA, MA, Dip Ed, TC, MACE
DIRECTOR – COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & ADVANCEMENTMrs Kelly Mancey MA(OrgComm), BTeach(EC), GradCertMkt
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEARNING (YEARS 11 – 12)Mrs Natasha Stanfield MEdLL BSci, DipEd
DIRECTOR OF FUTURES AND PARTNERSHIPSMrs Kim Maksimovic MEdLL BEd (Hons)
HEAD OF CAMPUS – VISION VALLEYMr Stuart Clark BA, MTeach, MEd
DIRECTOR OF STUDENT LEARNING (YEARS 7 – 10)Mr Jake Plaskett BA, PostGradDip, MEdPsych
DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL LEARNING (K-12)Ms Kerryl Howarth BEd, MLMEd



HEADS OF LEARNING AREAS
ENGLISHMrs Amanda Reynolds BA, DipEd
HISTORY, SOCIETY AND ETHICSMiss Caragh Warth BA, MTeach
GEOGRAPHY, BUSINESS AND ECONOMICSMr Trevor Lucas BComm, GradDipEd, MEd
MATHEMATICSMrs Catrina Kerr BSci, GradDipEd, MA
MODERN AND CLASSICAL LANGUAGESMrs Salina Bussien BA, BEd(Sec), MA
PERFORMING ARTSMr Marcus Stafford BA, GradDipEd
SCIENCEDr Kristie Spence DPHIL(Physics), GradDipEd, BSc(Hons)
TECHNOLOGY AND APPLIED STUDIESMr Peter Ellis MEdLL BEd
VISUAL ARTSMrs Brigiat Maltese.BEd (Art), PostGradDipVA
PDHPEMrs Alison Cruz BEd
JUNIOR SCHOOL LEADERS
HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOLMrs Kate Brown MA(Hons), DipLaw, GDLP, MTeach
DEPUTY HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOL OPERATIONSMrs Nerissa Davey BCom, HDipEd
DEPUTY HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOL – ACADEMICMs Lara Bird BPriEdStudies, LLB
DEPUTY HEAD OF JUNIOR SCHOOL – STUDENTSMrs Kimberely Tyson BEd (Primary), MAPP
HEAD OF LEARNING SUPPORT (3–6)Mrs Genia Wright DipEd
HEAD OF PDHPE (K–6)Mrs Rachel Kingsell BEd(Hons)
HEAD OF SPORT (3–6)Mr Matthew Tyson BExSc
LEAD CO-ORDINATOR (YEARS 1-3)Mrs Jayne Mercer BSc, GCertEd, MSpecInclEd
LEAD CO-ORDINATOR (YEARS 4-6)Mr Stephen Robinson BEd
KINDERGARTEN CO-ORDINATORMs Catherine Casey BA, GradDipSc, MTeach
YEAR 1 CO-ORDINATORMiss Erin Dorsen BEdPrim
YEAR 2 CO-ORDINATORMrs Kate Giles BA, LLB, MTeach
YEAR 3 CO-ORDINATORMrs Alison Tedesco BGStu, BTeach
YEAR 4 CO-ORDINATORMs Emma Davenport BEdPrim
YEAR 5 CO-ORDINATORMr Jake Turnbull BEd
YEAR 6 CO-ORDINATORMrs Michele Wilson BEdPrimEd, BTeach
LEARNING SUPPORT CO-ORDINATOR (K-2)Mrs Geraldine Roberts BAdVocEd, BEd, GradDipEd